Insured Cleaning Service Provider

We are fully committed to protect and carefully treat the privacy of all users who use our website and apps, as well as other services we provide.

The Privacy Policy we have placed bellow comprehensively explains how we treat information that we have obtained from you in any way so please be sure to read it carefully before you continue to use our website. When you provide is with information about you by using our website, apps, and services, you agree to our way of processing information as per our privacy policy, website terms of use, cookies policy, and the services terms and conditions.

1. Data Collected From You

The following data about you may be collected and processed by us:

1.1 Personally-identifiable information you submit by filling in forms on our sites and apps or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This data includes your name, address, email address and telephone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description, details of your household or business, details of any pets you may have and any information about you revealed in photographs of your property which you submit to us (or which you allow us to take) and any other information that you choose to volunteer, when you:

1.1.1 make an account with us and use our websites and/or our apps to log in;
1.1.2 enquire about a booking through our websites and/or our apps;
1.1.3 order a booking through our websites and/or our apps;
1.1.4 enter data in our contact or enquiry forms on, or otherwise provide information via, our websites and/or mobile applications;
1.1.5 subscribe to our email notifications and/or newsletters we may offer from time to time;
1.1.6 take part in any voluntary surveys we may ask you to participate in from time to time;
1.1.7 provide feedback to us via our website and/or our mobile applications;
1.1.8 send a reply to our marketing communications;
1.1.9 reach us by telephone, post or email or via the instant chat function on websites and/or our apps (in which case we will keep a record of that correspondence);
1.1.10 report a problem with any of our Services.

1.2 Information collected automatically each time you visit any of our websites or use any of our apps includes:

1.2.1 technical information, including device identifier and other non-personal information, such as your device type and carrier, your mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use and geolocation information;
1.2.2 information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths information about your computer. We use this information for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual;
1.2.3 information about your use of and interaction with the website (such as the webpages viewed, whether you open, forward, or click-through links, emails, and ads) and other site usage data.

1.3 We work in cooperation with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, search information providers, credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies and debt collection agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

2. The Use Of Information We Obtain From You

2.1 We use the information we get from you to:

2.1.1 administer accounts you have with us;
2.1.2 manage your bookings or booking enquiries, and to arrange the providing of services by your service provider;
2.1.3 carry out our obligations coming from any contracts between you and our company;
2.1.4 provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
2.1.5 communicate with you about any comments, complaints, queries or feedback you may have about us or the services;
2.1.6 allow you to take part in interactive features of our services, in case you choose to do so;
2.1.7 notify you about any changes regarding our services;
2.1.8 ensure that content on our websites and our apps is presented in the most efficient manner for you and your computer and/or mobile device;
2.1.9 provide you with information about products and services we offer that we feel may interest you by post, phone, SMS, or email. We will send that information by SMS or email only if: (i) you have agreed to this; or (ii) the information is about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiation of a sale to you (and you have not opted out of receiving such messages); or (iii) where we are permitted to do so by law without consent, for example, if you have provided us with a company email address. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please contact us by using our contact form or the contact details in paragraph 8 below. 2.1.10 specifically, we will provide your data to the service provider who is appointed to provide services to you, for the purpose of providing said services. This information may include (i) your name, address and contact details; (ii) details about your property and services you requested, together with any relevant photographs you may have provided; (iii) the non-binding quote we have provided you with; and (iv) your payment details.

2.2 We use the information about you that we collect automatically for:

2.2.1 administration of our websites and apps, and for internal operations, including
2.2.2 improvement of our websites and apps to ensure that content is presented in the most;
2.2.3 improvement of the quality and efficiency of our products and services;
2.2.4 allowing you to take part in interactive features on the websites and apps, when
2.2.5 keeping our websites and apps safe and secure; 2.2.6 measuring or understanding the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and
2.2.7 making suggestions and recommendations to you about products or services that we provide;

2.3 We utilise information about you that we collect from other sources in combination with the information you provide us with and the information about you that we collect automatically. We will only use such information for the purposes established above.

2.4 Cookies

Our websites and our apps use cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with the best possible experience when you browse our websites and apps, and allows us to improve our services. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy.


3. How We Protect Your Information

3.1 All information you submit to us is stored on our secure servers in the United Kingdom and Bulgaria. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. To protect your data, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected via this website

3.2 The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It is possible that it may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may process your booking, your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We employ security measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and in accordance with this privacy policy.

3.3 You are responsible for keeping the password (either allocated by us or chosen by you) you use for accessing our website confidential.

3.4 All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website and apps are protected by Secured Sockets Layer technology. They are processed by our selected third party payment processing services, PayPal and Stripe. We do not store any of your credit or debit card details in connection with your payment.

3.5 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. However, you acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

4.1 We may share personally identifiable information we collect from and about you to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

4.2.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

4.2.2 If another entity acquires us or any of our assets, information we have collected about you may be transferred to such entity.

4.2.3 To the extent that we are required to do so by law, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use, or the Services Terms and Conditions and other agreements; as well as to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

4.2.4 We may disclose your personal data to credit reference agencies and to fraud prevention agencies for the purposes of fraud prevention in the event that you do not make payments owed in relation to any services provided to you by the service provider. Your personal information may also be disclosed to debt collection agencies which may use the data to trace your whereabouts and recover the debts. Agencies to which we have provided your information may use your personal data to perform similar checks. Information recorded by fraud prevention agencies may be accessed by organisations in other jurisdictions.

5. Your Rights

5.1 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You will usually either agree in advance to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us using the contact details in paragraph 8 below.

5.2 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.

6. Links to Third-party Websites

This website may contain links to other websites. We provide these links solely for your convenience and information. We have no control over such websites and are in no way responsible for the content thereof. Different websites have different privacy practices. You should always check the privacy notice of the specific site you’re visiting to understand the privacy practices associated with that site.

7. Amendments to the Privacy Policy

7.1 By submitting your information to us, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and we may place notices elsewhere within the websites and the apps (such as the home page) for a reasonable period of time, so that you may be aware of the changes.

7.2 Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. The “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this privacy policy was last updated. Your continued use of the Services following any changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes.

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy, we kindly ask you to address such by email to office@kentishtowncleaners.co.uk, or by telephone on 020 3404 2199.

Reputation / View all

"Me and my girlfriend were left amazed from your carpet cleaner. The carpets are spotless! Thank you!"

Joe Page Kentish Town

Because we care

Organic Cleaning
Home Clean and Green
Biodegredable
Organic Cleaning